Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:tkg (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

403 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download 403 Result(s)

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
YS-MC-R-TC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0096, RRID:CVCL_4U59 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat sarcoma Cancer cell line YS-MC-R TKG TKG 0096 TKG:TKG 0096,
TKG:TKG 0659,
Wikidata:Q54995506
cvcl_4u54 CVCL_4U59 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:42 0
YS-6MP-R-TC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0656, RRID:CVCL_4U55 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat sarcoma Cancer cell line YS-6MP-R TKG TKG 0656 TKG:TKG 0098,
TKG:TKG 0656,
Wikidata:Q54995501
cvcl_4u54 CVCL_4U55 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:42 0
YS-EX-R-TC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0658, RRID:CVCL_4U57 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat sarcoma Cancer cell line YS-EX-R TKG TKG 0658 TKG:TKG 0093,
TKG:TKG 0658,
Wikidata:Q54995504
cvcl_4u54 CVCL_4U57 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:42 0
YS-6MP-R-TC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0098, RRID:CVCL_4U55 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat sarcoma Cancer cell line YS-6MP-R TKG TKG 0098 TKG:TKG 0098,
TKG:TKG 0656,
Wikidata:Q54995501
cvcl_4u54 CVCL_4U55 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:42 0
YS-MC-R-TC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0659, RRID:CVCL_4U59 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat sarcoma Cancer cell line YS-MC-R TKG TKG 0659 TKG:TKG 0096,
TKG:TKG 0659,
Wikidata:Q54995506
cvcl_4u54 CVCL_4U59 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:43 0
VMRC-RCW
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0447, RRID:CVCL_1790 Homo sapiens (Human) Renal cell carcinoma Population: Caucasian., From: Bean, Michael A.; Virginia Mason Research Center; Seattle; USA., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:9290701
PMID:10929426
PMID:11146448
PMID:20215515
PMID:22460905
PMID:25877200
PMID:26589293
PMID:27397505
PMID:28489074
PMID:30894373
PMID:31068700
PMID:31978347
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Male VMRCRCW, Thomas Wirts, Virginia Mason Research Center-Renal Cancer W TKG TKG 0447 BTO:BTO_0003714,
CLO:CLO_0050893,
EFO:EFO_0022457,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
BioSample:SAMN03470901,
BioSample:SAMN03472513,
BioSample:SAMN10987862,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1790,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00318,
Cosmic:756014,
Cosmic:849370,
Cosmic-CLP:1240224,
DepMap:ACH-000484,
GDSC:1240224,
GEO:GSM827232,
GEO:GSM887733,
GEO:GSM888828,
JCRB:JCRB0813,
LiGeA:CCLE_018,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1759,
PharmacoDB:VMRCRCW_1658_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_1790,
RCB:RCB1963,
TKG:TKG 0447,
Wikidata:Q54993288
CVCL_1790 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:49:32 0
Vx2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
TKG Cat# TKG 0332, RRID:CVCL_3864 Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Rabbit neoplasm Characteristics: Established from the VX2 (V2) transplantable tumor which was initiated in 1938., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:6126038
PMID:6500159
PMID:14955572
Cancer cell line Male VX2, Vx-2, VX-2 TKG TKG 0332 CLO:CLO_0009553,
CLDB:cl4673,
ATCC:CRL-6503,
BCRJ:0297,
CCRID:1101RAB-PUMC000320,
CCTCC:GDC0165,
CLS:609374,
ECACC:90030912,
NCI-DTP:VX-2,
TKG:TKG 0332,
Wikidata:Q54993438
CVCL_3864 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:49:35 2
WEHI-3B
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
TKG Cat# TKG 0584, RRID:CVCL_2239 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse leukemia Characteristics: Constitutively produces interleukin-3 (IL3). PMID:3792703
PMID:5259325
PMID:8343448
PMID:17635523
Cancer cell line Male WEHI-3b, Wehi-3B, WEHI 3B, WEHI3B, W3(H), WEHI-3 subline B TKG TKG 0584 BTO:BTO_0005282,
CLO:CLO_0009569,
CLO:CLO_0009580,
CLO:CLO_0050196,
CLDB:cl4684,
CLDB:cl4685,
CLDB:cl4686,
CLDB:cl4937,
BCRJ:0248,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307352,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614249,
CLS:400376,
DSMZ:ACC-26,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-26,
ECACC:86013003,
IBRC:C10075,
ICLC:ATL99003,
JCRB:IFO50296,
Lonza:1430,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2239,
RCB:RCB2853,
TKG:TKG 0584,
Wikidata:Q54993761
cvcl_3622 CVCL_2239 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:49:43 7
XP17SE LCL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0311, RRID:CVCL_8769 Homo sapiens (Human) Xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group A Population: Japanese. PMID:202381
PMID:1906129
PMID:6529424
PMID:6865988
Transformed cell line Female Xeroderma Pigmentosum 17 SEndai LCL, XPL 17, XPL17 TKG TKG 0311 CLO:CLO_0051020,
BioSample:SAMN03471955,
FANTOM5_SSTAR:10563-108A5,
RCB:RCB2286,
TKG:TKG 0311,
Wikidata:Q54995022
CVCL_8769 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:17 0
XP15SE LCL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
TKG Cat# TKG 0310, RRID:CVCL_8768 Homo sapiens (Human) Xeroderma pigmentosum, complementation group A Population: Japanese. PMID:202381
PMID:1906129
PMID:6529424
PMID:6865988
Transformed cell line Male Xeroderma Pigmentosum 15 SEndai LCL, XPL 15, XPL15 TKG TKG 0310 JCRB:KURB1280,
RCB:RCB1910,
TKG:TKG 0310,
Wikidata:Q54995021
CVCL_8768 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:17 0
XP24SE LCL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0314, RRID:CVCL_8772 Homo sapiens (Human) Xeroderma pigmentosum Population: Japanese. PMID:6529424 Transformed cell line Female Xeroderma Pigmentosum 24 SEndai LCL, XPL 24, XPL24 TKG TKG 0314 CLO:CLO_0051021,
BioSample:SAMN03471925,
RCB:RCB2540,
TKG:TKG 0314,
Wikidata:Q54995026
CVCL_8772 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:50:21 0
1B12 [Mouse hybridoma against human CD14]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0764, RRID:CVCL_A8EN Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:23203928 Hybridoma TKG TKG 0764 TKG:TKG 0764,
Wikidata:Q107113160
cvcl_2199 CVCL_A8EN Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:22 0
141-LCL-MUC1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
TKG Cat# TKG 0634, RRID:CVCL_8071 Homo sapiens (Human) Transformed cell line Female TKG TKG 0634 CLO:CLO_0051014,
RCB:RCB2541,
TKG:TKG 0499,
TKG:TKG 0634,
Wikidata:Q54581794
cvcl_6752 CVCL_8071 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:21 0
1616-MUC1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
TKG Cat# TKG 0612, RRID:CVCL_F950 Homo sapiens (Human) Transformed cell line Male TKG TKG 0612 RCB:RCB1877,
TKG:TKG 0612,
Wikidata:Q54582199
cvcl_f949 CVCL_F950 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:21 0
1F1 [Mouse hybridoma against human CD14]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0761, RRID:CVCL_A8ER Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma TKG TKG 0761 TKG:TKG 0761,
Wikidata:Q107113175
cvcl_2199 CVCL_A8ER Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:22 0
211-LCL-MUC1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0615, RRID:CVCL_8070 Homo sapiens (Human) Transformed cell line Male TKG TKG 0615 CLO:CLO_0050079,
RCB:RCB1876,
TKG:TKG 0615,
Wikidata:Q54583223
cvcl_8069 CVCL_8070 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:23 0
1E12
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0762, RRID:CVCL_A8EQ Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma TKG TKG 0762 TKG:TKG 0762,
Wikidata:Q107113164
cvcl_2199 CVCL_A8EQ Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:22 0
1E1 [Mouse hybridoma against human CD14]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
TKG Cat# TKG 0763, RRID:CVCL_A8EP Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma TKG TKG 0763 TKG:TKG 0763,
Wikidata:Q107113163
cvcl_2199 CVCL_A8EP Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:22 0
WI-38
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1000+ mentions
Discontinued
Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
TKG Cat# TKG 0360, RRID:CVCL_0579 Homo sapiens (Human) Anecdotal: Have been flown in space on Skylab-3 to study growth in microgravity (PubMed=352912)., Anecdotal: Leonard Hayflick when numbering diploid cell strains 'jumped' directly from WI-27 (which failed) to WI-38 (CelloPub=CLPUB00391)., Senescence: Life expectancy of 50 +- 10 population doublings. Senesces at 38 PDL (PubMed=17395773)., Characteristics: Used in many context such as senescence and aging studies., Biotechnology: Was used in the early 1970's for the production of the Human Diploid Cell Vaccine (HDCV) vaccine against rabies by Institut Merieux., Biotechnology: Used for the production of live oral adenovirus type 4 and type 7 vaccine used by the US military. Produced first by Wyeth Laboratories from 1971 to 1999 and from 2011 onward by Barr Pharmaceuticals., Biotechnology: Used for the production of RA27/3 - the first rubella virus vaccine., Population: Caucasian; Swedish., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Group: Vaccine production cell line., Group: Space-flown cell line (cellonaut). PMID:211143
PMID:352912
PMID:535915
PMID:656543
PMID:699332
PMID:1031681
PMID:1249414
PMID:1756776
PMID:3016668
PMID:4203458
PMID:4329447
PMID:4695793
PMID:4817727
PMID:5347639
PMID:5668122
PMID:5801069
PMID:5834207
PMID:5956336
PMID:6256643
PMID:6409440
PMID:6538202
PMID:6887978
PMID:7065527
PMID:7972006
PMID:14064953
PMID:14218592
PMID:14315085
PMID:17395773
PMID:17792436
PMID:19896956
PMID:20215515
PMID:22984048
PMID:25063771
PMID:25903999
PMID:29546209
Finite cell line Female Wi-38, WI 38, WI38, Wistar Institute-38, AG06814E, AG06814G, AG06814H, AG06814-J, AG06814J, AG06814-M, AG06814-N TKG TKG 0360 BTO:BTO_0000458,
CLO:CLO_0009591,
CLO:CLO_0009594,
CLO:CLO_0035526,
CLO:CLO_0035534,
EFO:EFO_0001260,
MCCL:MCC:0000485,
CLDB:cl4703,
CLDB:cl4704,
CLDB:cl4705,
AddexBio:T0016037/5007,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-38,
ATCC:CCL-75,
ATCC:CRL-7728,
BioSample:SAMN01821606,
BioSample:SAMN01821721,
BioSample:SAMN03471285,
cancercelllines:CVCL_0579,
CCRID:1101HUM-PUMC000210,
CCRID:1102HUM-NIFDC00067,
CCRID:3101HUMGNHu42,
CCRID:3101HUMSCSP521,
CCRID:4201HUM-CCTCC00016,
CCTCC:GDC0016,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307476,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307614,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL612806,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614391,
CLS:300428,
Coriell:AG06814-J,
Coriell:AG06814-M,
Coriell:AG06814-N,
ECACC:90020107,
GEO:GSE12450,
GEO:GSE33710,
GEO:GSM827323,
GEO:GSM1022634,
GEO:GSM1022637,
GEO:GSM1022647,
GEO:GSM1022655,
GEO:GSM1887928,
GEO:GSM1887984,
IGRhCellID:WI38,
IZSLER:BS CL 90,
JCRB:IFO50075,
JCRB:JCRB9017,
KCB:KCB 200556YJ,
KCLB:10075,
Lonza:495,
Progenetix:CVCL_0579,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0579,
RCB:RCB0702,
RCB:RCB0704,
TKG:TKG 0360,
Wikidata:Q7950532
CVCL_0579 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:49:54 1103
BALB/3T3-APR-MUC1 cl.16
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Misidentified/Contaminated
Discontinued
Discontinued
TKG Cat# TKG 0566, RRID:CVCL_4E32 Mus musculus (Mouse) Problematic cell line: Misidentified/contaminated. Not from strain BALB/c as originally assigned but from a NIH Swiss strain derivative (DOI=10.4051/ibc.2010.2.4.0014). It is therefore not a BALB/3T3 derivative.. Undefined cell line type Sex unspecified BALB/3T3-APR-MUC1 clone 16 TKG TKG 0566 RCB:RCB2632,
TKG:TKG 0566,
Wikidata:Q54753082
CVCL_4E32 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:59:13 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.