Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:jcrb (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

1,665 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
ITSM
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1635, RRID:CVCL_JF86 Homo sapiens (Human) Pseudomyxoma peritonei PMID:29892436 Transformed cell line Female JCRB JCRB1635 JCRB:JCRB1635,
Wikidata:Q54898374
CVCL_JF86 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:29:47 0
IT-79MTNC3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# IFO50248, RRID:CVCL_U233 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:3259930 Finite cell line Female 79MTNC3, IT79M1 JCRB IFO50248 BTO:BTO_0006263,
BCRJ:0120,
JCRB:IFO50248,
Wikidata:Q54898356
CVCL_U233 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:29:46 0
J774A1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# IFO50023, RRID:CVCL_0358 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse reticulum cell sarcoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). Cancer cell line Female J-774A.1, J774.A1, J774 A1, J774A.1, J 774A.1, J774 A.1 JCRB IFO50023 BTO:BTO_0000804,
CLO:CLO_0006982,
CLO:CLO_0007005,
EFO:EFO_0022735,
MCCL:MCC:0000252,
CLDB:cl2924,
CLDB:cl2925,
CLDB:cl2926,
CLDB:cl2927,
CLDB:cl2928,
CLDB:cl4914,
ATCC:TIB-67,
BCRC:60140,
BCRJ:0121,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000222,
CCRID:1102MOU-NIFDC00043,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00176,
CCTCC:GDC0176,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307516,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614040,
CLS:400220,
DSMZ:ACC-170,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-170,
ECACC:91051511,
ICLC:ATL98011,
IZSLER:BS TCL 83,
JCRB:IFO50023,
JCRB:JCRB9108,
KCB:KCB 2010167,
KCLB:40067,
Lonza:645,
NCBI_Iran:C483,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0358,
Wikidata:Q54898489
cvcl_4692 CVCL_0358 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:29:49 190
J774A1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
100+ mentions
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB9108, RRID:CVCL_0358 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse reticulum cell sarcoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981). Cancer cell line Female J-774A.1, J774.A1, J774 A1, J774A.1, J 774A.1, J774 A.1 JCRB JCRB9108 BTO:BTO_0000804,
CLO:CLO_0006982,
CLO:CLO_0007005,
EFO:EFO_0022735,
MCCL:MCC:0000252,
CLDB:cl2924,
CLDB:cl2925,
CLDB:cl2926,
CLDB:cl2927,
CLDB:cl2928,
CLDB:cl4914,
ATCC:TIB-67,
BCRC:60140,
BCRJ:0121,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000222,
CCRID:1102MOU-NIFDC00043,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00176,
CCTCC:GDC0176,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307516,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614040,
CLS:400220,
DSMZ:ACC-170,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-170,
ECACC:91051511,
ICLC:ATL98011,
IZSLER:BS TCL 83,
JCRB:IFO50023,
JCRB:JCRB9108,
KCB:KCB 2010167,
KCLB:40067,
Lonza:645,
NCBI_Iran:C483,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0358,
Wikidata:Q54898489
cvcl_4692 CVCL_0358 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:29:49 190
J774.1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
JCRB Cat# JCRB0018, RRID:CVCL_4770 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse reticulum cell sarcoma PMID:3622537
PMID:3967303
Cancer cell line Female J-774.1, J774-1 JCRB JCRB0018 BTO:BTO_0003042,
CLO:CLO_0050192,
CLO:CLO_0050193,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4295470,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4296442,
JCRB:JCRB0018,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_4770,
RCB:RCB0434,
RCB:RCB2652,
TKG:TKG 0208,
Wikidata:Q54898485
cvcl_4692 CVCL_4770 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:29:49 5
JHH-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Partially Contaminated
Discontinued
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# NIHS0329, RRID:CVCL_2785 Homo sapiens (Human) Hepatitis C infection Population: Japanese., Part of: Liver Cancer Model Repository (LIMORE)., Part of: JFCR45 cancer cell line panel., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE)., Problematic cell line: Partially contaminated. Some JCRB stocks were found to be from mouse (PubMed=20143388). Stock bought in 2013 was shown to be human by exome sequencing (personal communication of Rebouissou, Sandra).. PMID:1701409
PMID:8835345
PMID:9359923
PMID:10523694
PMID:15767549
PMID:20143388
PMID:20215515
PMID:22460905
PMID:23505090
PMID:25485619
PMID:26589293
PMID:27397505
PMID:30894373
PMID:31063779
PMID:31068700
PMID:31378681
PMID:31978347
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Sex unspecified Jhh-1, JHH1 JCRB NIHS0329 CLO:CLO_0009990,
EFO:EFO_0006599,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:635,
BioSample:SAMN03473248,
BioSample:SAMN10987777,
cancercelllines:CVCL_2785,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00618,
Cosmic:1187334,
Cosmic:1995460,
Cosmic:2009536,
Cosmic:2023872,
Cosmic-CLP:1298151,
DepMap:ACH-000620,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:1298151,
GEO:GSM827297,
GEO:GSM887169,
GEO:GSM888241,
GEO:GSM936764,
GEO:GSM1669950,
GEO:GSM2551571,
IARC_TP53:30080,
JCRB:JCRB1062,
JCRB:NIHS0056,
JCRB:NIHS0329,
LiGeA:CCLE_289,
LIMORE:JHH1,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1928,
PharmacoDB:JHH1_680_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_2785,
Wikidata:Q54898639
CVCL_2785 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:29:52 1
Mi Ten
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB0072, RRID:CVCL_3024 Homo sapiens (Human) Lesch-Nyhan syndrome PMID:7471105 Finite cell line Male Mi-Ten, MiTen JCRB JCRB0072 ATCC:CRL-1113,
BioSample:SAMN03471061,
JCRB:JCRB0072,
Wikidata:Q54905675
CVCL_3024 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:47 0
Minami-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1404, RRID:CVCL_8528 Homo sapiens (Human) Follicular lymphoma Population: Japanese. Cancer cell line Female JCRB JCRB1404 JCRB:JCRB1404,
Wikidata:Q54905745
CVCL_8528 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:49 0
Minami-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# JCRB1405, RRID:CVCL_8529 Homo sapiens (Human) Adult Burkitt leukemia Virology: EBV-negative., Population: Japanese. Cancer cell line Male JCRB JCRB1405 JCRB:JCRB1405,
Wikidata:Q54905746
CVCL_8529 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:49 0
MK-46
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2754, RRID:CVCL_VN92 Homo sapiens (Human) Down syndrome Karyotypic information: 46,XX,t(14;21) (JCRB=KURB2754)., Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Female Mutant Karyotype-46 JCRB KURB2754 JCRB:KURB2754,
Wikidata:Q95989910
CVCL_VN92 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-37c
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# KURB2732, RRID:CVCL_LC40 Homo sapiens (Human) Turner syndrome Finite cell line Sex ambiguous JCRB KURB2732 JCRB:JCRB3045,
JCRB:KURB2732,
Wikidata:Q54905800
CVCL_LC40 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-40
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2800, RRID:CVCL_B5M6 Homo sapiens (Human) Karyotypic information: 46,XX,inv(9)(p13;q21)pat (JCRB=KURB2800)., Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Sex unspecified Mutant Karyotype-40 JCRB KURB2800 JCRB:KURB2800,
Wikidata:Q112129320
CVCL_B5M6 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-44
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# KURB2734, RRID:CVCL_VN90 Homo sapiens (Human) Trisomy 18 Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Male Mutant Karyotype-44 JCRB KURB2734 JCRB:JCRB3055,
JCRB:KURB2734,
Wikidata:Q95989909
CVCL_VN90 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-37b
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2731, RRID:CVCL_B3MD Homo sapiens (Human) Turner syndrome Finite cell line Sex ambiguous JCRB KURB2731 JCRB:JCRB3069,
JCRB:KURB2731,
Wikidata:Q110433040
CVCL_B3MD Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-4
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB3057, RRID:CVCL_XD26 Homo sapiens (Human) Down syndrome Finite cell line Male Mutant Karyotype-4 JCRB JCRB3057 JCRB:JCRB3057,
JCRB:KURB2768,
Wikidata:Q95989906
CVCL_XD26 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-36
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2798, RRID:CVCL_B3MG Homo sapiens (Human) Karyotypic information: 46,XY,inv(20)mat (JCRB=KURB2798)., Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Male Mutant Karyotype-36 JCRB KURB2798 JCRB:KURB2798,
Wikidata:Q110433037
CVCL_B3MG Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-49
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2858, RRID:CVCL_VN95 Homo sapiens (Human) Ring chromosome 13 syndrome Finite cell line Sex unspecified Mutant Karyotype-49 JCRB KURB2858 JCRB:KURB2858,
Wikidata:Q95989914
CVCL_VN95 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-42
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2802, RRID:CVCL_B3MF Homo sapiens (Human) Hydatidiform mole Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Female Mutant Karyotype-42 JCRB KURB2802 JCRB:KURB2802,
Wikidata:Q110433041
CVCL_B3MF Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-1 [Human Down syndrome]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Possibly Discontinued
JCRB Cat# JCRB3035, RRID:CVCL_JG76 Homo sapiens (Human) Down syndrome Karyotypic information: 47,XY,+21 (JCRB=JCRB3035)., Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Male Mutant Karyotype-1 JCRB JCRB3035 JCRB:JCRB3035,
JCRB:KURB2765,
Wikidata:Q54905796
CVCL_JG76 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0
MK-50
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
JCRB Cat# KURB2744, RRID:CVCL_VN91 Homo sapiens (Human) Distal trisomy 2p Population: Japanese. Finite cell line Male Mutant Karyotype-50 JCRB KURB2744 JCRB:KURB2744,
Wikidata:Q95989916
CVCL_VN91 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:32:50 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.