Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Disease:osteosarcoma (facet)


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

866 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download 866 Result(s)

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
PathHunter U2OS RXFP3 Total GPCR Internalization
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB29 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter total GPCR internalization cell lines co-express a tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (ProLink=PK) and a second beta-galactosidase fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA) localized to the endosomes. Activation of the GPCR-PK induces internalization of the receptor in EA-tagged endosomes and complementation of the PK and EA enzyme fragments thus resulting into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female PathHunter RXFP3 Total GPCR Internalization U2OS DiscoverX:93-0948C3,
Wikidata:Q54938289
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB29 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:34 0
PathHunter U2OS SREBP2 Nuclear Translocation
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB32 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter nuclear translocation cell lines co-express a target protein tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (Enzyme Donor=ED) and a second beta-galactosidase fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA) localized to the nucleus. Complementation of the ED and EA enzyme fragments result into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female DiscoverX:93-0830C3,
Wikidata:Q54938293
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB32 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:34 0
PathHunter U2OS PTAFR Activated GPCR Internalization
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB17 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter activated GPCR internalization cell lines co-express an untagged GPCR, a beta-arrestin tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA) and a second beta-galactosidase fragment (ProLink=PK) localized to the endosomes. Beta-arrestin recruitment is followed by internalization of the GPCR/arrestin-EA complex in PK-tagged endosomes and allowing complementation of the PK and EA enzyme fragments thus resulting into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female PathHunter PTAFR Activated GPCR Internalization U2OS DiscoverX:93-0680C3,
Wikidata:Q54938275
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB17 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:33 0
PathHunter U2OS VIPR1 Activated GPCR Internalization
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB47 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter activated GPCR internalization cell lines co-express an untagged GPCR, a beta-arrestin tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA) and a second beta-galactosidase fragment (ProLink=PK) localized to the endosomes. Beta-arrestin recruitment is followed by internalization of the GPCR/arrestin-EA complex in PK-tagged endosomes and allowing complementation of the PK and EA enzyme fragments thus resulting into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female PathHunter VIPR1 Activated GPCR Internalization U2OS DiscoverX:93-0739C3,
Wikidata:Q54938310
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB47 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:34 0
PathHunter U2OS PRalpha Protein Interaction
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB12 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter NHR protein interaction cell lines co-express a NHR tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (ProLink=PK) and a receptor co-activator tagged with another fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA). Activation of the NHR results in co-activator-EA recruitment thus resulting into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female DiscoverX:93-0852C3,
Wikidata:Q54938257
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB12 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:33 0
PathHunter U2OS TBXA2R beta-arrestin
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB39 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter beta-arrestin cell lines co-express a GPCR tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (ProLink=PK) and a beta-arrestin tagged with another fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA). Activation of the GPCR-PK induces beta-arrestin-EA recruitment and complementation of the PK and EA enzyme fragments thus resulting into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female DiscoverX:93-0322C3,
Wikidata:Q54938301
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB39 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:34 0
PathHunter U2OS UTR2 Total GPCR Internalization
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_LB46 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Characteristics: PathHunter total GPCR internalization cell lines co-express a tagged with a beta-galactosidase fragment (ProLink=PK) and a second beta-galactosidase fragment (Enzyme Acceptor=EA) localized to the endosomes. Activation of the GPCR-PK induces internalization of the receptor in EA-tagged endosomes and complementation of the PK and EA enzyme fragments thus resulting into a catalytically active enzyme that generate a chemiluminescent signal., Population: Caucasian. Cancer cell line Female PathHunter UTR2 Total GPCR Internalization U2OS DiscoverX:93-0746C3,
Wikidata:Q54938309
cvcl_0042 CVCL_LB46 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:51:34 0
NEO217
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_JX49 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Chinese. PMID:28551767 Cancer cell line Male Wikidata:Q54930402 CVCL_JX49 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:50:20 0
NY
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
JCRB Cat# JCRB0614, RRID:CVCL_1613 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Japanese., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:6596455
PMID:9290701
PMID:15289353
PMID:20164919
PMID:20215515
PMID:27397505
PMID:30894373
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Male JCRB JCRB0614 CLO:CLO_0009877,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-783,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN03471633,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1613,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00569,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308123,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL1075552,
Cosmic:910849,
Cosmic-CLP:910849,
DepMap:ACH-002178,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:910849,
GEO:GSM320822,
GEO:GSM827276,
GEO:GSM1670289,
IARC_TP53:21591,
JCRB:JCRB0614,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1429,
PharmacoDB:NY_1175_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_1613,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1613,
Wikidata:Q54931209
CVCL_1613 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:50:48 2
MG-63.3A
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_IR36 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:2533054
PMID:3068006
Cancer cell line Male MG63.3A Wikidata:Q54905409 cvcl_0426 CVCL_IR36 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:26 0
MG63.2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_R705 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:19363654
PMID:26320182
Cancer cell line Male Wikidata:Q54905421 cvcl_0426 CVCL_R705 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:26 1
MHM
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_B426 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma PMID:8198963
PMID:17354236
PMID:19787792
PMID:21519327
PMID:23144859
Cancer cell line Female MHMX BTO:BTO_0006420,
cancercelllines:CVCL_B426,
Cosmic:1529904,
GEO:GSM879218,
IARC_TP53:27031,
Progenetix:CVCL_B426,
Wikidata:Q54905565
CVCL_B426 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:29 0
MINO
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_UW35 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Japanese. PMID:3164747 Cancer cell line Male Wikidata:Q95989771 CVCL_UW35 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:32 1
MNNG/HOS/DXR1000
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_9U38 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:10854558 Cancer cell line Female cancercelllines:CVCL_9U38,
Wikidata:Q54906272
cvcl_0439 CVCL_9U38 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:45 0
MNNG/HOS Cl #5
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_0439 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Anecdotal: Cell line where the MET (MNNG-HOS transforming) oncogene was first identified (PubMed=6590967)., Population: Caucasian., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project. PMID:265298
PMID:833871
PMID:1385192
PMID:2823272
PMID:2978869
PMID:3335022
PMID:3518877
PMID:6254071
PMID:6269117
PMID:6575958
PMID:6590967
PMID:7873286
PMID:12645653
PMID:19787792
PMID:21519327
PMID:22282976
PMID:23144859
PMID:24136885
PMID:26320182
PMID:28196595
PMID:29334376
Cancer cell line Female MNNG/HOS, MNNG-HOS, MNNG HOS, HOS-MNNG, HOS/MNNG, MNNGHOS, MNNG-HOS (Cl#5), MNNG/HOS Clone F-5, MNNG, R-1059-D, TE85, Te85, TE-85, HOS-TE85, Hos TE-85, HOS TE 85, HOS TE85, HOS (TE85), HOS(TE85), HOS (TE85, Clone F5), MNNG-HOS (TE 85, clone F-5), TE-85 clone F-5, HOS-Te85, TE 85.T, TE 85 ClF-5, HOS-TE85 clone 5, TE-85 clone 5 BTO:BTO_0005416,
CLO:CLO_0003796,
CLO:CLO_0007813,
CLO:CLO_0007814,
EFO:EFO_0002866,
MCCL:MCC:0000334,
CLDB:cl1703,
CLDB:cl1704,
CLDB:cl1705,
CLDB:cl3510,
ATCC:CRL-1547,
ATCC:CRL-7734,
ATCC:CRL-7735,
cancercelllines:CVCL_0439,
CCRID:3101HUMTCHu167,
CCRID:5301HUM-KCB16037YJ,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307282,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614038,
CLS:300289,
Cosmic:1044084,
Cosmic:1074402,
Cosmic:1529901,
Cosmic:2301584,
ECACC:87070201,
GEO:GSM879219,
GEO:GSM1915008,
GEO:GSM1915009,
GEO:GSM1915010,
GEO:GSM1915011,
GEO:GSM1915025,
GEO:GSM1915026,
GEO:GSM1915027,
GEO:GSM1915028,
GEO:GSM1915029,
GEO:GSM2635307,
GEO:GSM2635308,
IARC_TP53:25022,
KCB:KCB 2016037YJ,
KCLB:21543,
Progenetix:CVCL_0439,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0439,
Wikidata:Q54906271
cvcl_0312 CVCL_0439 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:43:45 16
Murphy
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_3549 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). Cancer cell line Sex unspecified CLO:CLO_0007900,
ATCC:CRL-7722,
Wikidata:Q54907090
CVCL_3549 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:44:06 0
NCC-OS1-X2-C1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_VM08 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Senescence: It is possible that this cell line is not immortal and has a finite life span (personal communication of Kondo, Tadashi)., Characteristics: Established from a second generation xenograft established by subcutaneous injection in female SCID mice., Population: Japanese., Part of: NCC sarcoma cell line panel., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:29943355 Cancer cell line Male NCC-OS1-C1, NCCOS1X2C1 cancercelllines:CVCL_VM08,
DepMap:ACH-002778,
Wikidata:Q95992540
CVCL_VM08 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:44:21 0
SU
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_W201 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma Population: Japanese. PMID:3164747
PMID:6963945
Cancer cell line Male Wikidata:Q54970695 CVCL_W201 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:55:32 0
STSAR-22
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_U581 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma PMID:2573646
PMID:3182333
Cancer cell line Male Soft Tissue SARcoma-22 Wikidata:Q54970660 CVCL_U581 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:55:32 0
STSAR-19
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_U574 Homo sapiens (Human) Osteosarcoma PMID:1845955 Cancer cell line Male STSAR19, Soft Tissue SARcoma-19 Wikidata:Q54970653 CVCL_U574 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:55:31 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.