Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:dsmz (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

378 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download 378 Result(s)

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
LCL-Ho
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-185, RRID:CVCL_1868 Homo sapiens (Human) Caution: This cell line was reported to be isogenic with MEL-Ho (Cellosaurus=CVCL_1402) but it does not have the same STR profile (PubMed=10508494). PMID:10508494
PMID:20454443
Transformed cell line Female LCL-HO, LCL Ho DSMZ ACC-185 CLO:CLO_0007285,
CLDB:cl3192,
BioSample:SAMN03473367,
DSMZ:ACC-185,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-185,
Wikidata:Q54902226
CVCL_1868 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:42:05 0
LCL-Wei
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-218, RRID:CVCL_1869 Homo sapiens (Human) Caution: This cell line was reported to be isogenic with MEL-Wei (Cellosaurus=CVCL_3981) but it does not have the same STR profile (PubMed=10508494). PMID:10508494
PMID:20454443
Transformed cell line Male LCL-WEI, LCL Wei DSMZ ACC-218 CLO:CLO_0007287,
CLDB:cl3194,
BioSample:SAMN03473378,
DSMZ:ACC-218,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-218,
Wikidata:Q54902336
CVCL_1869 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:42:10 0
N18TG2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-103, RRID:CVCL_2132 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse neuroblastoma PMID:598387
PMID:1150088
Cancer cell line Male N18Tg2, N18 tg 2 DSMZ ACC-103 BTO:BTO_0000933,
CLO:CLO_0007921,
CLDB:cl3620,
DSMZ:ACC-103,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-103,
ECACC:08062523,
TOKU-E:4020,
Wikidata:Q54907323
cvcl_4724 CVCL_2132 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:44:29 0
NALM-16
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-680, RRID:CVCL_1834 Homo sapiens (Human) Childhood B acute lymphoblastic leukemia Population: Caucasian., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:155647
PMID:2140233
PMID:2985879
PMID:3159941
PMID:3874327
PMID:6582512
PMID:6928235
PMID:8847894
PMID:9680106
PMID:10739008
PMID:11226526
PMID:35354797
Cancer cell line Female NALM16, Nalm-16 DSMZ ACC-680 BioSample:SAMN03473434,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1834,
Cosmic:998707,
Cosmic:999758,
Cosmic:1037712,
DepMap:ACH-001993,
DSMZ:ACC-680,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-680,
GEO:GSM5137733,
PRIDE:PXD023662,
Wikidata:Q54907397
CVCL_1834 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:44:31 5
NBL-S
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-656, RRID:CVCL_2136 Homo sapiens (Human) Neuroblastoma PMID:11550280
PMID:15892104
PMID:16822308
PMID:18724359
PMID:23202128
PMID:28350380
Cancer cell line Male NBL_S, NBLS DSMZ ACC-656 BioSample:SAMN03473469,
Cosmic:848930,
Cosmic:923829,
Cosmic:930070,
Cosmic:1019947,
Cosmic:1109367,
Cosmic:1161997,
Cosmic:1167414,
Cosmic:1526636,
DSMZ:ACC-656,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-656,
GEO:GSM2371248,
GEO:GSM2394377,
GEO:GSM4104587,
GEO:GSM4104588,
GEO:GSM4105328,
GEO:GSM4105329,
GEO:GSM4105330,
GEO:GSM4105331,
GEO:GSM4105332,
IARC_TP53:23593,
Wikidata:Q54907552
CVCL_2136 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:44:34 11
NCI-BL1184
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-896, RRID:CVCL_2635 Homo sapiens (Human) Population: Caucasian. PMID:1565469
PMID:8806092
PMID:9559342
PMID:14762065
PMID:25877200
Transformed cell line Male BL1184, NCI-BL5, BL5 DSMZ ACC-896 CLO:CLO_0007957,
ATCC:CRL-5949,
BioSample:SAMN03472611,
BioSample:SAMN03472988,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01678,
DSMZ:ACC-896,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-896,
Wikidata:Q54907718
CVCL_2635 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:44:38 2
RC-K8
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
DSMZ Cat# ACC-561, RRID:CVCL_1883 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma germinal center B-cell type Caution: Was originally classified as originating from a histiocytic lymphoma., Population: Japanese., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:1465024
PMID:1720549
PMID:3918906
PMID:9738977
PMID:16960149
PMID:19278952
PMID:23292937
PMID:25485619
PMID:26194763
PMID:26589293
PMID:27397505
PMID:28196595
PMID:30894373
Cancer cell line Male RCK-8, RCK8, Rck8 DSMZ ACC-561 CLO:CLO_0037055,
EFO:EFO_0006742,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN03473539,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1883,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00448,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4523532,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4523563,
Cosmic:1289990,
Cosmic:1517655,
Cosmic:1541907,
Cosmic:1945188,
Cosmic:2276319,
Cosmic:2297020,
Cosmic:2437319,
Cosmic-CLP:1330995,
DepMap:ACH-001638,
DSMZ:ACC-561,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-561,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:1330995,
GEO:GSM119551,
GEO:GSM380142,
GEO:GSM1035315,
GEO:GSM1374845,
GEO:GSM1670366,
JCRB:JCRB1334,
JCRB:NIHS0537,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1950,
PharmacoDB:RCK8_1285_2019,
Progenetix:CVCL_1883,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1883,
Wikidata:Q54949416
CVCL_1883 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:54:04 10
RED-4
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-425, RRID:CVCL_2171 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse erythroid leukemia PMID:6956768 Cancer cell line Female DSMZ ACC-425 CLO:CLO_0008778,
DSMZ:ACC-425,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-425,
Wikidata:Q54949692
CVCL_2171 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:54:08 0
RED-5
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-451, RRID:CVCL_2172 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse erythroid leukemia PMID:6956768 Cancer cell line Female DSMZ ACC-451 CLO:CLO_0008779,
DSMZ:ACC-451,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-451,
Wikidata:Q54949693
CVCL_2172 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:54:08 0
P19
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-316, RRID:CVCL_2153 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse teratocarcinoma Caution: There seem to be 3 distinct cell lines which were assigned NCBI_Iran catalog number C422. PMID:7056443
PMID:7107698
PMID:8069455
PMID:8507558
PMID:12757864
PMID:19275242
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Male P-19 DSMZ ACC-316 BTO:BTO_0000596,
CLO:CLO_0008301,
CLO:CLO_0008302,
EFO:EFO_0022774,
CLDB:cl3813,
CLDB:cl4980,
ATCC:CRL-1825,
BCRC:60052,
BCRJ:0419,
BioSample:SAMN11397635,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000020,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM27,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307297,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614064,
CLS:400416,
DSMZ:ACC-316,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-316,
ECACC:95102107,
IBRC:C10213,
ICLC:ATL99013,
IZSLER:BS TCL 206,
KCB:KCB 200844YJ,
Lonza:797,
NCBI_Iran:C422,
PRIDE:PXD016871,
PRIDE:PXD016884,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2153,
RSCB:RSCB0346,
TOKU-E:2822,
Wikidata:Q7117837
CVCL_2153 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:52:18 14
P3X63Ag8.653
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Possibly Discontinued
Possibly Discontinued
DSMZ Cat# ACC-43, RRID:CVCL_4032 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse multiple myeloma Miscellaneous: PubMed=23430347 has a different value for STR 6-4 (17,18) than that of NIST (18,19) due to a change in the marker motif (personal communication of Almeida, Jamie L.)., Group: Hybridoma fusion partner cell line. PMID:113458
PMID:6656882
PMID:23430347
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Female P3-X63-Ag8.653, P3-X63-Ag8-653, P3-x63-Ag8 653, P3-X63-Ag 8.653, P3-X63Ag8.653, P3-X63.Ag8.653, P3X-63-Ag8.653, P3/X63/Ag8.653, P3X63/Ag8.653, P3X63 Ag8.653, P3X63 AG8-653, P3X63-Ag8.653, P3x63-Ag8.653, P3X63 AG 8.653, P3X63Ag8653, P3-X63-Ag8-6-5-3, P3X63Ag8-6-5-3, P3.times.63 Ag8.653, P3.653, X63-Ag8-6.5.3, X63-Ag 8.6.5.3, X63-AG 8.653, X63-Ag8-653, X63-Ag8.653, X63.Ag8.653, X63Ag8-653, X63Ag8.653, X63AG8.653, P3-653, P3x653.Ag8, GM03570, GM3570, GM03570E, NS653, 8653 DSMZ ACC-43 CLO:CLO_0008335,
CLO:CLO_0009643,
CLO:CLO_0017240,
CLO:CLO_0050177,
CLDB:cl3842,
CLDB:cl3843,
CLDB:cl3844,
CLDB:cl3845,
CLDB:cl3846,
AddexBio:C0003028/4966,
ATCC:CRL-1580,
BioSample:SAMN11397629,
CCRID:1102MOU-NIFDC00042,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM10,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00014,
CCTCC:GDC0014,
CLS:400118,
Coriell:GM03570,
DSMZ:ACC-43,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-43,
ECACC:85011420,
JCRB:JCRB9030,
KCLB:21580,
NCBI_Iran:C109,
RCB:RCB0146,
TKG:TKG 0175,
TOKU-E:4144,
Wikidata:Q54937287
cvcl_3411 CVCL_4032 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:52:20 7
NIH 3T3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
5000+ mentions
Discontinued
DSMZ Cat# ACC-59, RRID:CVCL_0594 Mus musculus (Mouse) Miscellaneous: PubMed=23430347 has a different value for STR 6-4 (14.3) than that of NIST (15.3) due to a change in the marker motif (personal communication of Almeida, Jamie L.)., Miscellaneous: PubMed=23430347 has a different value for STR 4-2 (19.3) than that of NIST (19.3,20.3) due to a change in the stutter rules (personal communication of Almeida, Jamie L.)., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Part of: ENCODE project mouse cell lines. PMID:2463382
PMID:4087463
PMID:4311790
PMID:9753870
PMID:17284666
PMID:22619183
PMID:23321776
PMID:23430347
PMID:25277546
PMID:31220119
PMID:36078083
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male NIH/3T3, NIH-3T3, NIH3T3, 3T3, 3T3NIH, 3T3-Swiss, Swiss-3T3, Swiss/3T3, Swiss 3T3, Swiss3T3 DSMZ ACC-59 BTO:BTO_0000944,
BTO:BTO_0005065,
CLO:CLO_0008172,
CLO:CLO_0009227,
CLO:CLO_0050548,
EFO:EFO_0001222,
MCCL:MCC:0000362,
CLDB:cl3702,
CLDB:cl3704,
CLDB:cl3705,
CLDB:cl3706,
CLDB:cl3707,
CLDB:cl3708,
CLDB:cl3709,
CLDB:cl3710,
CLDB:cl3711,
CLDB:cl4451,
CLDB:cl7203,
ABM:T8981,
AddexBio:P0011001/83,
ATCC:CRL-1658,
ATCC:CRL-6442,
BCRC:60008,
BCRJ:0191,
BEI_Resources:ARP-9946,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:301,
BioSample:SAMN11397633,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0058,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000018,
CCRID:1102MOU-NIFDC00034,
CCRID:3101MOUGNM6,
CCRID:3101MOUSCSP515,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00030,
CCTCC:GDC0030,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307716,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614822,
CLS:400101,
DSMZ:ACC-59,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-59,
ECACC:93061524,
ENCODE:ENCBS117ENC,
ENCODE:ENCBS990YBC,
GEO:GSE5810,
GEO:GSM1014177,
Hysigen:TCM-C752,
IBRC:C10100,
ICLC:AL07001,
IZSLER:BS CL 165,
KCB:KCB 200645YJ,
KCLB:21658,
Lonza:115,
MeSH:D041681,
NCBI_Iran:C156,
PRIDE:PXD001241,
PRIDE:PXD004929,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0594,
RCB:RCB2767,
TKG:TKG 0299,
TOKU-E:2753,
TOKU-E:3547,
Ubigene:YC-A013,
Wikidata:Q4636420
CVCL_0594 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:26 8694
NT-27a
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-857, RRID:CVCL_WV01 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Rat hepatocellular carcinoma Cancer cell line Male DSMZ ACC-857 DSMZ:ACC-857,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-857,
Wikidata:Q98128034
cvcl_wv00 CVCL_WV01 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:39 0
NTERA-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-527, RRID:CVCL_0034 Homo sapiens (Human) Embryonal carcinoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: Human Protein Atlas, Cell Atlas panel. PMID:3293662
PMID:6694356
PMID:16919167
PMID:16957166
PMID:25485619
PMID:25877200
PMID:26589293
PMID:35084545
Cancer cell line Male NTera-2, Ntera-2, NTera 2, NTERA2, NTera2, N-Tera-2, NT-2, NT2 DSMZ ACC-527 BTO:BTO_0000891,
CLO:CLO_0008208,
EFO:EFO_0002959,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
BioSample:SAMN03472969,
CCRID:1101HUM-PUMC000019,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308505,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614205,
Cosmic:821809,
Cosmic:2439936,
Cosmic:2560242,
Cosmic:2806394,
Cosmic:2807075,
DSMZ:ACC-527,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-527,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
GEO:GSM7701436,
GEO:GSM7701437,
IBRC:C10509,
PharmacoDB:NTERA2_1167_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030251,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0034,
RSCB:RSCB0150,
Wikidata:Q17092091
cvcl_2777 CVCL_0034 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:41 4
NUC-1 [Mouse urothelial]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-225, RRID:CVCL_2146 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:7687588 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female DSMZ ACC-225 CLO:CLO_0008211,
CLDB:cl3743,
DSMZ:ACC-225,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-225,
Wikidata:Q54931156
CVCL_2146 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:42 0
NUC-5
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-226, RRID:CVCL_2147 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:7687588 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female DSMZ ACC-226 CLO:CLO_0008212,
CLDB:cl3744,
DSMZ:ACC-226,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-226,
Wikidata:Q54931157
CVCL_2147 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:42 0
OACM5.1 C
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-696, RRID:CVCL_1842 Homo sapiens (Human) Esophageal adenocarcinoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:11407472
PMID:20075370
PMID:23795680
PMID:27397505
PMID:27594985
PMID:28504813
PMID:30894373
PMID:30971826
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female OAC-M5.1 C, OAC-M5.1, OACM5-1, OACM5.1, OACM5_1, OACM51 DSMZ ACC-696 ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:970,
BioSample:SAMN03473445,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1842,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00444,
Cosmic:1599344,
Cosmic-CLP:1503363,
DepMap:ACH-001368,
DSMZ:ACC-696,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-696,
ECACC:11012006,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:1503363,
GEO:GSM1670290,
PharmacoDB:OACM51_1176_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Wikidata:Q54931676
CVCL_1842 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:52 2
OCI-AML-1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-726, RRID:CVCL_5228 Homo sapiens (Human) Adult acute myeloid leukemia Characteristics: CSF2 dependent. PMID:1698193
PMID:2538684
PMID:9096695
Cancer cell line Female OCI/AML-1, OCI/AML1, OCI-AML1, OCI AML1, OCIAML1, Ontario Cancer Institute-Acute Myeloid Leukemia-1 DSMZ ACC-726 BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:1780,
Cosmic:787465,
Cosmic:975287,
Cosmic:1281343,
Cosmic:1319544,
Cosmic:2306230,
DSMZ:ACC-726,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-726,
Wikidata:Q54931738
CVCL_5228 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:54 0
OCI-AML-6
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-730, RRID:CVCL_5226 Homo sapiens (Human) Adult acute myeloid leukemia Cancer cell line Female OCI/AML-6, OCI-AML6, OCI/AML6, OCI AML6, OCIAML6, Ontario Cancer Institute-Acute Myeloid Leukemia-6 DSMZ ACC-730 Cosmic:787470,
Cosmic:975292,
Cosmic:1281347,
DSMZ:ACC-730,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-730,
Wikidata:Q54931745
CVCL_5226 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:55 0
OMEGA-E
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-253, RRID:CVCL_2151 Mus musculus (Mouse) Group: Retrovirus packaging cell line. PMID:2194165 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male Omega E DSMZ ACC-253 CLO:CLO_0008264,
CLDB:cl3772,
CancerTools:151463,
DSMZ:ACC-253,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-253,
Wikidata:Q54932046,
Ximbio:151463
cvcl_0594 CVCL_2151 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:52:01 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.