Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Sex:female (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

95,747 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
CHO33RO
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_IM60 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. PMID:7135166 Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002446,
CLDB:cl758,
Wikidata:Q54813186
cvcl_0214 CVCL_IM60 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHO60PV
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RV14 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002456,
CLDB:cl768,
Wikidata:Q54813204
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RV14 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHO4PV
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RV10 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. PMID:1855213 Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002452,
CLDB:cl764,
Wikidata:Q54813200
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RV10 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHON-003
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_0F16 Homo sapiens (Human) Telomerase immortalized cell line Female ATCC:CRL-2848,
Wikidata:Q54813213
CVCL_0F16 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHO421PV
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RV08 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002449,
CLDB:cl761,
Wikidata:Q54813197
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RV08 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHOmt17-100
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_YY03 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Can produce a considerably large amount of sialyled glycoproteins. PMID:32125558 Transformed cell line Female Wikidata:Q98125623 cvcl_yy02 CVCL_YY03 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHOR 3-4
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_HA81 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) PMID:9049097 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Wikidata:Q54813232 cvcl_0214 CVCL_HA81 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHP-126
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RCB Cat# RCB0486, RRID:CVCL_1123 Homo sapiens (Human) Neuroblastoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:10079
PMID:17466
PMID:71759
PMID:1374683
PMID:6113887
PMID:6888561
PMID:7139592
PMID:11416159
PMID:11668190
PMID:15892104
PMID:16822308
PMID:20164919
PMID:22460905
PMID:25877200
PMID:27397505
PMID:30894373
PMID:31068700
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female CHP 126, CHP126, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia-126 RCB RCB0486 BTO:BTO_0005254,
CLO:CLO_0002472,
CLO:CLO_0050266,
CLDB:cl776,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
BioSample:SAMN01821621,
BioSample:SAMN03473117,
BioSample:SAMN10988481,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1123,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00286,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3308252,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL2366137,
CLS:300432,
Cosmic:688062,
Cosmic:910567,
Cosmic:1019935,
Cosmic:2485942,
Cosmic-CLP:910567,
DepMap:ACH-000136,
DSMZ:ACC-304,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-304,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
GDSC:910567,
GEO:GSM563360,
GEO:GSM886929,
GEO:GSM887995,
GEO:GSM1366403,
GEO:GSM1669676,
GEO:GSM3145586,
GEO:GSM3145698,
IARC_TP53:21225,
LiGeA:CCLE_141,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1973,
PharmacoDB:CHP126_198_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Progenetix:CVCL_1123,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1123,
RCB:RCB0486,
Wikidata:Q54813263
CVCL_1123 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 3
CHOP-TU
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RJ71 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Supports the extrachromosomal replication of eukaryotic expression vector carrying a polyoma origin of replication. PMID:8800685 Transformed cell line Female Wikidata:Q54813219 cvcl_0214 CVCL_RJ71 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHON-006
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_0F20 Homo sapiens (Human) Telomerase immortalized cell line Female ATCC:CRL-2858,
Wikidata:Q54813216
CVCL_0F20 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 1
CHP-126BL
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_9506 Homo sapiens (Human) Neuroblastoma Population: Caucasian. PMID:17466 Cancer cell line Female Children's Hospital of Philadelphia-126BL Wikidata:Q54813264 CVCL_9506 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHO7PV
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RV15 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. PMID:1855213 Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002457,
CLDB:cl769,
Wikidata:Q54813205
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RV15 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHP-234
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Misidentified
Discontinued
ATCC Cat# CRL-2272, RRID:CVCL_4359 Homo sapiens (Human) Neuroblastoma Characteristics: Neuroblastic type (N-type) (PubMed=15720811)., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Problematic cell line: Misidentified. Presence of a Y chromosome in cell line that was thought to be of female origin (PubMed=20143388).. PMID:6113887
PMID:15720811
PMID:20143388
Cancer cell line Female CHP 234, CHP234, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia-234 ATCC CRL-2272 ATCC:CRL-2272,
BioSample:SAMN03152004,
BioSample:SAMN03471857,
Wikidata:Q54813268
CVCL_4359 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHOS-XE
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_Y012 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Used in transient gene expression (TGE) systems (PubMed=23335490). PMID:23335490 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female CHOS-XBP-1S/ERO1-Lalpha, CHOS-XE clone 18 Wikidata:Q54813235 cvcl_e8ia CVCL_Y012 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHOTKaG2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_HB63 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Contains a PTS2-GFP fusion protein (PubMed=10222140). PMID:10222140 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female TKaG2 Wikidata:Q54813254 cvcl_hb34 CVCL_HB63 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHO423PV
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RV09 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. PMID:22358449 Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002450,
CLDB:cl762,
Wikidata:Q54813198
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RV09 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHO30PV
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RV05 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) From: Istituto di Genetica Biochimica ed Evoluzionistica (IGBE); Pavia; Italy. PMID:22358449 Transformed cell line Female CLO:CLO_0002445,
CLDB:cl757,
Wikidata:Q54813185
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RV05 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHOTKaEG2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_HB37 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Characteristics: Contains a PTS2-fused EGFP. PMID:12054588 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female TKaEG2, TKa/EG2 Wikidata:Q54813252 cvcl_hb34 CVCL_HB37 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0
CHOPi007-A
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_B3NS Homo sapiens (Human) Hypomyelinating leukodystrophy-6 Population: Caucasian., From: Children's Hospital of Philadelphia; Philadelphia; USA. PMID:37003180 Induced pluripotent stem cell Female LD_0853.0 BioSamples:SAMEA9693342,
hPSCreg:CHOPi007-A,
Wikidata:Q110432720
CVCL_B3NS Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:38 0
CHOZN GS-/-
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
RRID:CVCL_RN03 Cricetulus griseus (Chinese hamster) Group: Serum/protein free medium cell line. PMID:32619503 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Sigma-Aldrich:CHOGS,
Wikidata:Q54813255
cvcl_0214 CVCL_RN03 Cellosaurus 2026-10-24 05:19:39 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.