Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:kcb (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

385 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download 385 Result(s)

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
RF/6A 135
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 93022YJ, RRID:CVCL_J443 Macaca mulatta (Rhesus macaque) Problematic cell line: Probably misidentified. Parent cell line (RF/6A) was originally thought to be an endothelial cell line but has been shown to lack functional and transcriptomic characteristics of such cell type.., Group: Non-human primate cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified KCB KCB 93022YJ CLO:CLO_0050230,
KCB:KCB 93022YJ,
RCB:RCB1556,
Wikidata:Q54949810
cvcl_4552 CVCL_J443 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:54:11 0
RF-88l
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 88011LZJ, RRID:CVCL_BS85 Vulpes vulpes (Red fox) Finite cell line Female RF-88L, Red Fox-1988 lung KCB KCB 88011LZJ CCRID:5301MAM-KCB8811LZJ,
KCB:KCB 88011LZJ,
Wikidata:Q54949805
CVCL_BS85 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:54:10 0
RK1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 200705KZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9IP Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Finite cell line Sex unspecified KCB KCB 200705KZJ CCRID:5301RAT-KCB0705KZJ,
KCB:KCB 200705KZJ,
Wikidata:Q108821227
CVCL_A9IP Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:54:19 0
P19
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
KCB Cat# KCB 200844YJ, RRID:CVCL_2153 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse teratocarcinoma Caution: There seem to be 3 distinct cell lines which were assigned NCBI_Iran catalog number C422. PMID:7056443
PMID:7107698
PMID:8069455
PMID:8507558
PMID:12757864
PMID:19275242
PMID:31220119
Cancer cell line Male P-19 KCB KCB 200844YJ BTO:BTO_0000596,
CLO:CLO_0008301,
CLO:CLO_0008302,
EFO:EFO_0022774,
CLDB:cl3813,
CLDB:cl4980,
ATCC:CRL-1825,
BCRC:60052,
BCRJ:0419,
BioSample:SAMN11397635,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000020,
CCRID:3101MOUTCM27,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307297,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614064,
CLS:400416,
DSMZ:ACC-316,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-316,
ECACC:95102107,
IBRC:C10213,
ICLC:ATL99013,
IZSLER:BS TCL 206,
KCB:KCB 200844YJ,
Lonza:797,
NCBI_Iran:C422,
PRIDE:PXD016871,
PRIDE:PXD016884,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_2153,
RSCB:RSCB0346,
TOKU-E:2822,
Wikidata:Q7117837
CVCL_2153 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:52:18 14
PNA-M1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 2015065MZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9HK Pseudois nayaur (Bharal) Finite cell line Male KCB KCB 2015065MZJ CCRID:5301OVI-KCB1565MZJ,
KCB:KCB 2015065MZJ,
Wikidata:Q108821140
CVCL_A9HK Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:53:27 0
NIH 3T3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
5000+ mentions
Discontinued
KCB Cat# KCB 200645YJ, RRID:CVCL_0594 Mus musculus (Mouse) Miscellaneous: PubMed=23430347 has a different value for STR 6-4 (14.3) than that of NIST (15.3) due to a change in the marker motif (personal communication of Almeida, Jamie L.)., Miscellaneous: PubMed=23430347 has a different value for STR 4-2 (19.3) than that of NIST (19.3,20.3) due to a change in the stutter rules (personal communication of Almeida, Jamie L.)., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Part of: ENCODE project mouse cell lines. PMID:2463382
PMID:4087463
PMID:4311790
PMID:9753870
PMID:17284666
PMID:22619183
PMID:23321776
PMID:23430347
PMID:25277546
PMID:31220119
PMID:36078083
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male NIH/3T3, NIH-3T3, NIH3T3, 3T3, 3T3NIH, 3T3-Swiss, Swiss-3T3, Swiss/3T3, Swiss 3T3, Swiss3T3 KCB KCB 200645YJ BTO:BTO_0000944,
BTO:BTO_0005065,
CLO:CLO_0008172,
CLO:CLO_0009227,
CLO:CLO_0050548,
EFO:EFO_0001222,
MCCL:MCC:0000362,
CLDB:cl3702,
CLDB:cl3704,
CLDB:cl3705,
CLDB:cl3706,
CLDB:cl3707,
CLDB:cl3708,
CLDB:cl3709,
CLDB:cl3710,
CLDB:cl3711,
CLDB:cl4451,
CLDB:cl7203,
ABM:T8981,
AddexBio:P0011001/83,
ATCC:CRL-1658,
ATCC:CRL-6442,
BCRC:60008,
BCRJ:0191,
BEI_Resources:ARP-9946,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:301,
BioSample:SAMN11397633,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0058,
CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000018,
CCRID:1102MOU-NIFDC00034,
CCRID:3101MOUGNM6,
CCRID:3101MOUSCSP515,
CCRID:4201MOU-CCTCC00030,
CCTCC:GDC0030,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL3307716,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL614822,
CLS:400101,
DSMZ:ACC-59,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-59,
ECACC:93061524,
ENCODE:ENCBS117ENC,
ENCODE:ENCBS990YBC,
GEO:GSE5810,
GEO:GSM1014177,
Hysigen:TCM-C752,
IBRC:C10100,
ICLC:AL07001,
IZSLER:BS CL 165,
KCB:KCB 200645YJ,
KCLB:21658,
Lonza:115,
MeSH:D041681,
NCBI_Iran:C156,
PRIDE:PXD001241,
PRIDE:PXD004929,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_0594,
RCB:RCB2767,
TKG:TKG 0299,
TOKU-E:2753,
TOKU-E:3547,
Ubigene:YC-A013,
Wikidata:Q4636420
CVCL_0594 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:27 8694
NRm
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 85008MZJ, RRID:CVCL_DR18 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Finite cell line Male NRL2 KCB KCB 85008MZJ CCRID:5301MAM-KCB8508MZJ,
KCB:KCB 85008MZJ,
Wikidata:Q54931038
CVCL_DR18 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:38 0
OA3.Ts
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
KCB Cat# KCB 2016061YJ, RRID:CVCL_3764 Ovis aries (Sheep) Virology: Persistently infected by bovine viral diarrhea virus 2 (BVDV-2) (PubMed=34737324)., Virology: Not susceptible to infection by SARS coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2) (COVID-19) (PubMed=33389257)., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:17823391
PMID:33389257
PMID:34737324
Finite cell line Male OAT-T3 KCB KCB 2016061YJ CLO:CLO_0008225,
ATCC:CRL-6546,
IZSLER:BS CL 234,
KCB:KCB 2016061YJ,
Wikidata:Q54931670
CVCL_3764 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:52 2
OAR-L1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 90012ZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9IJ Ovis aries (Sheep) Finite cell line Female SheepL1 KCB KCB 90012ZJ CCRID:5301OVI-KCB90012ZJ,
KCB:KCB 90012ZJ,
Wikidata:Q108821059
CVCL_A9IJ Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:52 0
OCU-L1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 2014069LZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9EZ Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Finite cell line Female KCB KCB 2014069LZJ CCRID:5301RAB-KCB1469LZJ,
KCB:KCB 2014069LZJ,
Wikidata:Q108821061
CVCL_A9EZ Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:56 0
OCU-K4
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 2014069KZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9EY Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Finite cell line Female KCB KCB 2014069KZJ CCRID:5301RAB-KCB1469KZJ,
KCB:KCB 2014069KZJ,
Wikidata:Q108821060
CVCL_A9EY Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:56 0
OCU-S1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 200415ZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9EW Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Finite cell line Female RABS1, RabbitS1, DR-S1 KCB KCB 200415ZJ CCRID:5301RAB-KCB04015ZJ,
KCB:KCB 200415ZJ,
Wikidata:Q108821067
CVCL_A9EW Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:56 0
OCU-MSC1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 2012083MSC, RRID:CVCL_A9GQ Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Finite cell line Male KCB KCB 2012083MSC CCRID:5301RAB-KCB1283MSC,
KCB:KCB 2012083MSC,
Wikidata:Q108821064
CVCL_A9GQ Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:56 0
OCU-M1
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 2014069M, RRID:CVCL_A9EX Oryctolagus cuniculus (Rabbit) Finite cell line Female KCB KCB 2014069M CCRID:5301RAB-KCB140069M,
KCB:KCB 2014069M,
Wikidata:Q108821063
CVCL_A9EX Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:56 0
OK
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
KCB Cat# KCB 200824YJ, RRID:CVCL_0472 Didelphis virginiana (North American opossum) Characteristics: Used to study X chromosome inactivation as well as to investigate proximal tubule ion transport and membrane trafficking., Group: Marsupial cell line. PMID:566717
PMID:1802405
PMID:6394469
PMID:28615248
PMID:30379374
PMID:33122286
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Opossum Kidney, OK-WT KCB KCB 200824YJ BTO:BTO_0003069,
CLO:CLO_0008246,
MCCL:MCC:0000370,
CLDB:cl3766,
ATCC:CRL-1840,
CCRID:3101MAMGNO20,
CLS:606465,
ECACC:91021202,
GEO:GSM4009046,
GEO:GSM4009050,
GEO:GSM4009051,
GEO:GSM4009052,
GEO:GSM4249049,
GEO:GSM4249050,
GEO:GSM4249051,
KCB:KCB 200824YJ,
TOKU-E:2794,
Wikidata:Q25326634
CVCL_0472 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:51:58 9
Pt K2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
KCB Cat# KCB 82026YJ, RRID:CVCL_0514 Potorous tridactylus (Potoroo) Karyotypic information: As the diploid chromosome number of P.tridactylus is quite small (2n=12), this cell line is suited to the study of mitosis and to easily visualize the chromosomes under a microscope., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Group: Marsupial cell line. PMID:569474
PMID:976012
PMID:4116062
PMID:4398660
PMID:14004541
PMID:26252667
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male Pt K2 (NBL-5), NBL-5, Pt-K2, PTK-2, Ptk-2, PTK 2, PtK 2, PTK2, PtK2, Ptk2, Potorous tridactylus Kidney 2 KCB KCB 82026YJ BTO:BTO_0002282,
CLO:CLO_0008518,
CLO:CLO_0008519,
CLDB:cl3957,
ATCC:CCL-56,
ATCC:CRL-6494,
BCRC:60335,
CCLV:CCLV-RIE 0047,
CLS:608316,
ECACC:88031601,
JCRB:IFO50012,
JCRB:JCRB0007,
JCRB:JCRB9052,
KCB:KCB 82026YJ,
Wikidata:Q17130857
CVCL_0514 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:53:47 4
HH-16
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 2010095ZJ, RRID:CVCL_G289 Homo sapiens (Human) Transformed cell line Male KCB KCB 2010095ZJ CCRID:5301HUM-KCB10095ZJ,
KCB:KCB 2010095ZJ,
Wikidata:Q54887336
CVCL_G289 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:36:10 0
MFC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
KCB Cat# KCB 92020YJ, RRID:CVCL_5J48 Mus musculus (Mouse) Mouse gastric carcinoma PMID:3678016 Cancer cell line Mouse Forestomach Carcinoma KCB KCB 92020YJ CCRID:1101MOU-PUMC000143,
CLS:300652,
Hysigen:TCM-C744,
KCB:KCB 92020YJ,
Wikidata:Q54905375
CVCL_5J48 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:43:27 17
MLA144
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
Discontinued
KCB Cat# KCB 99004YJ, RRID:CVCL_3856 Hylobates lar (Common gibbon) Gibbon lymphosarcoma Part of: Tumor Immunology Bank (TIB) collection from Salk (transferred to ATCC in 1981)., Group: Non-human primate cell line. PMID:3129919
PMID:4501200
PMID:6975300
PMID:7047365
PMID:8877731
Cancer cell line MLA-144, MLA 144, UCD-MLA-144, UCD MLA-144 KCB KCB 99004YJ CLO:CLO_0007744,
CLDB:cl3495,
CLDB:cl3496,
CLDB:cl3497,
ATCC:TIB-201,
ECACC:86102901,
IZSLER:BS TCL 43,
KCB:KCB 99004YJ,
Wikidata:Q54905962
CVCL_3856 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:43:45 0
MM-L2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
KCB Cat# KCB 200002LZJ, RRID:CVCL_A9FT Macaca mulatta (Rhesus macaque) Group: Non-human primate cell line. Finite cell line Female MML2 KCB KCB 200002LZJ CCRID:5301MON-KCB0002LZJ,
KCB:KCB 200002LZJ,
Wikidata:Q108820946
CVCL_A9FT Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:43:47 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.