Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Vendor:dsmz (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

378 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download 378 Result(s)

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
SU-DHL-5
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-571, RRID:CVCL_1735 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma germinal center B-cell type Characteristics: Genetically heterogeneous, consists of 2 subclones (PubMed=27566572)., Population: Caucasian., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:83902
PMID:177185
PMID:214220
PMID:371794
PMID:3881165
PMID:8547074
PMID:9787181
PMID:10676951
PMID:19278952
PMID:20215515
PMID:20628145
PMID:22460905
PMID:25355872
PMID:25485619
PMID:25877200
PMID:26589293
PMID:26727417
PMID:27397505
PMID:27566572
PMID:28196595
PMID:30285677
PMID:30629668
PMID:30894373
PMID:30971826
PMID:31068700
Cancer cell line Female Su-DHL-5, SUDHL5, SUDHL-5, SU-DH-L5, SuDHL 5, Stanford University-Diffuse Histiocytic Lymphoma-5, DHL-5, DHL5 DSMZ ACC-571 CLO:CLO_0037062,
EFO:EFO_0002356,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-38,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2770,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-3610,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-4956,
ATCC:CRL-2958,
BioGRID_ORCS_Cell_line:1025,
BioSample:SAMN03472762,
BioSample:SAMN10989557,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1735,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM00406,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4523530,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4523561,
Cosmic:850204,
Cosmic:1079255,
Cosmic:1517657,
Cosmic:1541910,
Cosmic:2276339,
Cosmic:2361380,
Cosmic:2437314,
Cosmic-CLP:1331036,
DepMap:ACH-000660,
DSMZ:ACC-571,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-571,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
EGA:EGAS00001000978,
EGA:EGAS00001002554,
GDSC:1331036,
GEO:GSM1962,
GEO:GSM380146,
GEO:GSM552464,
GEO:GSM887654,
GEO:GSM888746,
GEO:GSM1035317,
GEO:GSM1151287,
GEO:GSM1374907,
GEO:GSM1670486,
IARC_TP53:30173,
IGRhCellID:SUDHL5,
LiGeA:CCLE_716,
LINCS_LDP:LCL-1137,
PharmacoDB:SUDHL5_1503_2019,
Progenetix:CVCL_1735,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1735,
Wikidata:Q54970720
CVCL_1735 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:47:04 16
SU-DHL-7
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Contaminated
DSMZ Cat# ACC-903, RRID:CVCL_4380 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma Caution: Was reported in Cellosaurus and the ICLAC Register (from 2018 to early 2022) to be a SU-DHL-8 contaminated cell line but there seem to have been an issue with the sample tested. DSMZ has obtained original stock from Epstein A.L. and SU-DHL-7 is a genuine non-problematic cell line. PMID:83902
PMID:214220
PMID:371794
PMID:3881165
PMID:8547074
PMID:9787181
PMID:19278952
PMID:19358282
PMID:20628145
PMID:23292937
Cancer cell line Female SUDHL7, SUDHL-7, SuDHL 7, Stanford University-Diffuse Histiocytic Lymphoma-7, DHL-7, DHL7 DSMZ ACC-903 cancercelllines:CVCL_4380,
Cosmic:850206,
Cosmic:1290018,
Cosmic:1517608,
Cosmic:1541912,
Cosmic:1945193,
Cosmic:2276341,
Cosmic:2361373,
DSMZ:ACC-903,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-903,
GEO:GSM380148,
GEO:GSM552466,
GEO:GSM1035335,
Progenetix:CVCL_4380,
Wikidata:Q54970722
CVCL_4380 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:47:04 2
U-2932
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-633, RRID:CVCL_1896 Homo sapiens (Human) Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma activated B-cell type Donor information: Originally the patient was suffering from Hodgkin lymphoma., Characteristics: Genetically heterogeneous, consists of 2 subclones (PubMed=27566572)., Part of: MD Anderson Cell Lines Project., Part of: LL-100 blood cancer cell line panel. PMID:12533045
PMID:20054396
PMID:23257783
PMID:23292937
PMID:23295736
PMID:25485619
PMID:25894527
PMID:26589293
PMID:27566572
PMID:28196595
PMID:29416618
PMID:29533902
PMID:29666304
PMID:30165192
PMID:31160637
Cancer cell line Female U2932 DSMZ ACC-633 EFO:EFO_0006499,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-2706,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-4527,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-7721,
ArrayExpress:E-MTAB-7722,
BioSample:SAMN03473452,
cancercelllines:CVCL_1896,
ChEMBL-Cells:CHEMBL4295421,
ChEMBL-Targets:CHEMBL4296507,
Cosmic:1487546,
Cosmic:1517654,
Cosmic:1945196,
DSMZ:ACC-633,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-633,
EGA:EGAS00001000610,
GEO:GSM1035339,
GEO:GSM1059802,
GEO:GSM1374971,
PharmacoDB:U2932_1621_2019,
PRIDE:PXD000589,
Progenetix:CVCL_1896,
PubChem_Cell_line:CVCL_1896,
Ubigene:YC-C059,
Wikidata:Q54973560
CVCL_1896 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:48:11 32
U-2197
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-406, RRID:CVCL_0043 Homo sapiens (Human) Undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma Part of: Human Protein Atlas, Cell Atlas panel. PMID:2556928
PMID:16957166
Cancer cell line Male U2197 DSMZ ACC-406 CLO:CLO_0009455,
BioSample:SAMN03473584,
Cosmic:1933189,
DSMZ:ACC-406,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-406,
GEO:GSM7701450,
GEO:GSM7701451,
Wikidata:Q54973549
CVCL_0043 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:48:10 2
U-CH2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-749, RRID:CVCL_4989 Homo sapiens (Human) Sacral chordoma Population: Caucasian., Part of: COSMIC cell lines project., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:21253487
PMID:26183925
PMID:27102572
PMID:27397505
PMID:28515451
PMID:28835717
PMID:30894373
PMID:35839778
Cancer cell line Female UCH-2, UCH2 DSMZ ACC-749 ATCC:CRL-3218,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01185,
Cosmic:2663858,
Cosmic-CLP:1503373,
DepMap:ACH-002204,
DSMZ:ACC-749,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-749,
GEO:GSM1670565,
GEO:GSM1673847,
GEO:GSM1673848,
PharmacoDB:UCH2_1627_2019,
PRIDE:PXD030304,
Wikidata:Q54973617
CVCL_4989 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:48:12 3
TLBR-3
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-906, RRID:CVCL_A1EZ Homo sapiens (Human) Anaplastic large cell lymphoma, ALK-negative PMID:22791880
PMID:28356514
Cancer cell line Female TLBR 3, TLBR3, T-cell Lymphoma BReast-3 DSMZ ACC-906 DSMZ:ACC-906,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-906,
GEO:GSM2527951,
Wikidata:Q102114992
CVCL_A1EZ Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:47:49 0
TMM
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Misclassified
DSMZ Cat# ACC-95, RRID:CVCL_1894 Homo sapiens (Human) Problematic cell line: Misclassified. Originally thought to be a leukemia cell line from a patient with myelodysplastic syndrome but is a B-lymphoblastoid cell line (PubMed=10516762; PubMed=20143388).. PMID:3478106
PMID:10516762
PMID:20143388
PMID:20454443
Transformed cell line Male DSMZ ACC-95 CLO:CLO_0009376,
CLDB:cl4533,
BioSample:SAMN03151631,
BioSample:SAMN03473406,
DSMZ:ACC-95,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-95,
Wikidata:Q54972699
CVCL_1894 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:47:54 0
TN-368
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-177, RRID:CVCL_C412 Trichoplusia ni (Cabbage looper) Virology: Infected with alphanodavirus TnCLV (PubMed=29133148)., Group: Recombinant protein production insect cell line., Group: Insect cell line. PMID:669727
PMID:1017845
PMID:1104895
PMID:1367489
PMID:1369220
PMID:1561320
PMID:4471170
PMID:8314732
PMID:12623313
PMID:15926859
PMID:16057320
PMID:16346059
PMID:16593348
PMID:29133148
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Tn-368, Tn 368, TN368, Tn368, Trichoplusia ni 368, Tni DSMZ ACC-177 CLO:CLO_0009377,
CLDB:cl4534,
DSMZ:ACC-177,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-177,
ICLDB:tn-368,
Wikidata:Q54972712
CVCL_C412 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:47:55 0
TI-4
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-286, RRID:CVCL_2217 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:2777792 Hybridoma DSMZ ACC-286 CLO:CLO_0009350,
DSMZ:ACC-286,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-286,
Wikidata:Q54972404
cvcl_3940 CVCL_2217 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:47:41 0
BL-36
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-917, RRID:CVCL_C146 Homo sapiens (Human) EBV-related Burkitt lymphoma Virology: Contains a complete EBV genome (strain BL36) which has been sequenced (PubMed=25787276). Contains from 5 to 10 episomal copies of EBV (PubMed=8382295)., Population: Algerian., From: International Agency of Research on Cancer (IARC); Lyon; France. PMID:2898508
PMID:2985508
PMID:3027441
PMID:3905596
PMID:3934070
PMID:6231253
PMID:6592381
PMID:8382295
PMID:9473234
PMID:11793449
PMID:11983026
PMID:25787276
Cancer cell line Female BL36, BL 36, BL 036, IARC/BL36, IARC/BL 36, IARC-BL36, IARC BL36, IARC BL 36 DSMZ ACC-917 Cosmic:931098,
DSMZ:ACC-917,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-917,
Wikidata:Q54797147
CVCL_C146 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:13 0
BY-2
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# PC-1181, RRID:CVCL_D5GM Nicotiana tabacum (Common tobacco) Anecdotal: This cell line was generated at the Japan Tobacco and Salt Monopoly Public Corporation. In 1982 Toshiyuki Nagata brought it with him to the USA and left it there after renaming it to NT-1 in order to distribute it clandestinely because he was not allowed officially to give the BY-2 cell line to others. He called it NT-1 as it could both mean Nicotiana tabacum or Nagata, Toshiyuki (PubMed=37642778)., Characteristics: Used as model for the electrochemical sensing of beta-glucuronidase activity of transgenic cell lines (PubMed=29982119)., Characteristics: Tested for the production of viral proteins (PubMed=14680934; PubMed=12601177; PubMed=16187337)., Characteristics: Tested for the production of synthetic proteins (PubMed=15818563)., Characteristics: Tested for the production of bacterial proteins (PubMed=14688094; PubMed=22928883)., Characteristics: Tested for the production of animal proteins (PubMed=7766897)., Characteristics: Produces low levels of nicotine (PubMed=18567891)., Characteristics: Can be used to prepare protoplasts (PubMed=17947977)., Group: Plant cell line. PMID:7766897
PMID:10728644
PMID:12601177
PMID:14680934
PMID:14688094
PMID:15638240
PMID:15818563
PMID:16187337
PMID:16664453
PMID:17406390
PMID:17406517
PMID:17947977
PMID:18567891
PMID:22055919
PMID:22928883
PMID:29982119
PMID:37642778
Spontaneously immortalized cell line BY2, TBY-2, TBY2, Tobacco BY-2, NT-1, NT1, Nicotiana tabacum-1 DSMZ PC-1181 BTO:BTO_0001972,
EFO:EFO_0022754,
DSMZ:PC-1181,
GEO:GSE6948,
GEO:GSE6949,
GEO:GSE14250,
GEO:GSE37649,
GEO:GSE42562,
GEO:GSE111980,
GEO:GSE160438,
GEO:GSE193131,
RIKEN_BRC_EPD:rpc00001,
Wikidata:Q7811455
CVCL_D5GM Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:14 0
BL-65
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
DSMZ Cat# ACC-920, RRID:CVCL_C163 Homo sapiens (Human) EBV-related Burkitt lymphoma Population: Algerian., From: International Agency of Research on Cancer (IARC); Lyon; France. PMID:3905596
PMID:3934070
PMID:6592381
PMID:11793449
Cancer cell line Female BL65, BL 65, BL-065, IARC/BL65, IARC/BL 65, IARC-BL65, IARC BL65, IARC BL 65 DSMZ ACC-920 DSMZ:ACC-920,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-920,
Wikidata:Q54797236
CVCL_C163 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:13 2
C7
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-416, RRID:CVCL_C118 Mus musculus (Mouse) Characteristics: Can be induced to differentiate into osteoclasts (PubMed=9464281). PMID:9464281 Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male DSMZ ACC-416 CLO:CLO_0051562,
DSMZ:ACC-416,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-416,
RCB:RCB1449,
Wikidata:Q54808233
CVCL_C118 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:15 0
CAT-13.1E10
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-473, RRID:CVCL_1973 Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma DSMZ ACC-473 CLO:CLO_0002203,
DSMZ:ACC-473,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-473,
Wikidata:Q54808616
cvcl_4032 CVCL_1973 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:17 0
CAT-13.6E12
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
Discontinued
DSMZ Cat# ACC-474, RRID:CVCL_U079 Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma CAT 13.6E12 DSMZ ACC-474 CLO:CLO_0002204,
DSMZ:ACC-474,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-474,
Wikidata:Q54808618
cvcl_4032 CVCL_U079 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:17 0
CCLF-MELM_0026-T-B
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-935, RRID:CVCL_D3Z0 Homo sapiens (Human) Melanoma Part of: Cancer Cell Line Factory (CCLF) cell models. Cancer cell line Female CCLF_MELM_0026_T_B DSMZ ACC-935 DSMZ:ACC-935,
Wikidata:Q127380423
CVCL_D3Z0 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:18 0
CCLF-HNSC-0004-T
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-938, RRID:CVCL_D3YX Homo sapiens (Human) Head and neck squamous cell carcinoma Characteristics: Established from a patient-derived xenograft., Part of: Cancer Cell Line Factory (CCLF) cell models. Cancer cell line Male CCLF_HNSC_0004_T DSMZ ACC-938 DSMZ:ACC-938,
Wikidata:Q127380421
CVCL_D3YX Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:18 0
CF-1D12
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-476, RRID:CVCL_1976 Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma DSMZ ACC-476 CLO:CLO_0002365,
ABCD:ABCD_AD320,
DSMZ:ACC-476,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-476,
Wikidata:Q54811351
cvcl_4032 CVCL_1976 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:19 0
CF-10H5
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-477, RRID:CVCL_1975 Mus musculus (Mouse) Hybridoma DSMZ ACC-477 CLO:CLO_0002362,
DSMZ:ACC-477,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-477,
Wikidata:Q54811350
cvcl_4032 CVCL_1975 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 07:02:19 0
2M6
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
DSMZ Cat# ACC-205, RRID:CVCL_1933 Mus musculus (Mouse) PMID:1879342
PMID:1914140
Hybridoma DSMZ ACC-205 CLO:CLO_0001270,
CLDB:cl373,
DSMZ:ACC-205,
DSMZCellDive:ACC-205,
Wikidata:Q54584607
cvcl_2155 CVCL_1933 Cellosaurus 2026-10-17 06:58:26 0

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.