Searching the RRID Resource Information Network

Our searching services are busy right now. Please try again later

  • Register
X
Forgot Password

If you have forgotten your password you can enter your email here and get a temporary password sent to your email.

X

Leaving Community

Are you sure you want to leave this community? Leaving the community will revoke any permissions you have been granted in this community.

No
Yes

Preparing word cloud

×

Suggested Search Criteria

Enter extra filters to help narrow your search

Search

Type in a keyword to search

Filter by records added date
See new records

Options


Current Facets and Filters

  • Mentions:yes (facet)

Facets


Recent searches

Snippet view Table view
Click the to add this resource to an Authentication Report or Collection

10,882 Results - per page

Show More Columns | Download Top 1000 Results

Name Proper Citation Organism Disease Comments Defining Citation Category Sex Synonyms Vendor Catalog Number Cross References Hierarchy Originate from Same Individual ID Authority Record Last Update Mentions Count
CEMx174/HIV-2ST
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_X615 Doubling time: ~18 hours (HIVReagentProgram)., Virology: Infected with HIV-2 isolate ST (HIVReagentProgram). Hybrid cell line CEMx174 HIV-2 ST-Infected HIVReagentProgram:ARP-234,
Wikidata:Q54809290
CVCL_X615 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:14 1
CF-1 MEF MITC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_K233 Mus musculus (Mouse) Characteristics: Growth-arrested by mitomycin C., Characteristics: Used as feeder cells to support the growth of stem cells in the undifferentiated state. Finite cell line Mixed sex MEF (CF-1) MITC ATCC:SCRC-1040.2a,
Wikidata:Q54811349
cvcl_5251 CVCL_K233 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:17 1
CF-1 MEF MITC
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
ATCC Cat# SCRC-1040.2a, RRID:CVCL_K233 Mus musculus (Mouse) Characteristics: Growth-arrested by mitomycin C., Characteristics: Used as feeder cells to support the growth of stem cells in the undifferentiated state. Finite cell line Mixed sex MEF (CF-1) MITC ATCC SCRC-1040.2a ATCC:SCRC-1040.2a,
Wikidata:Q54811349
cvcl_5251 CVCL_K233 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:17 1
CF2.Th
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_3363 Canis lupus familiaris (Dog) Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). PMID:190163
PMID:6500159
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Cf2Th, CF2Th, CF2TH, Cf2TH, FCf2Th CLO:CLO_0002369,
CLO:CLO_0002370,
EFO:EFO_0022825,
CLDB:cl696,
CLDB:cl697,
CLDB:cl698,
CLDB:cl699,
ATCC:CRL-1430,
ATCC:CRL-6574,
CCRID:1102CAN-NIFDC00103,
ECACC:90110521,
ICLC:AL97003,
IZSLER:BS CL 13,
Wikidata:Q54811371
CVCL_3363 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:18 10
CF-1 MEF
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_5251 Mus musculus (Mouse) Finite cell line Mixed sex MEF (CF-1) CLO:CLO_0002361,
CLO:CLO_0007666,
ATCC:SCRC-1040,
CCRID:3101MOUSCSP105,
Wikidata:Q54811347
CVCL_5251 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:17 8
CF35.Mg
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_5261 Canis lupus familiaris (Dog) Canine mammary carcinoma Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982). Cancer cell line Female CF35 CLO:CLO_0002375,
ATCC:CRL-6229,
Wikidata:Q54811392
CVCL_5261 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:19 1
CF35.Mg
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_5261 Breed/subspecies: Beagle., Derived from sampling site: Mammary gland., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-6229; true. Cancer cell line Female CF35 CLO:CLO_0002375,
ATCC:CRL-6229,
Wikidata:Q54811392
CVCL_5261 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:19 1
CF2.Th
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_3363 Breed/subspecies: Mixed breed., Derived from sampling site: Thymus., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-6574; true. PMID:190163
PMID:6500159
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Cf2Th, CF2Th, CF2TH, Cf2TH, FCf2Th CLO:CLO_0002369,
CLO:CLO_0002370,
CLDB:cl696,
CLDB:cl697,
CLDB:cl698,
CLDB:cl699,
ATCC:CRL-1430,
ATCC:CRL-6574,
CCRID:1102CAN-NIFDC00103,
ECACC:90110521,
ICLC:AL97003,
IZSLER:BS CL 13,
Wikidata:Q54811371
cvcl_s234, cvcl_s237, cvcl_s238 CVCL_3363 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:18 10
CF2.Th
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
10+ mentions
Discontinued
RRID:CVCL_3363 Breed/subspecies: Mixed breed., Derived from sampling site: Thymus., Part of: Naval Biosciences Laboratory (NBL) collection (transferred to ATCC in 1982)., Discontinued: ATCC; CRL-6574; true. PMID:190163
PMID:6500159
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Female Cf2Th, CF2Th, CF2TH, Cf2TH, FCf2Th CLO:CLO_0002369,
CLO:CLO_0002370,
CLDB:cl696,
CLDB:cl697,
CLDB:cl698,
CLDB:cl699,
ATCC:CRL-1430,
ATCC:CRL-6574,
CCRID:1102CAN-NIFDC00103,
ECACC:90110521,
ICLC:AL97003,
IZSLER:BS CL 13,
Wikidata:Q54811371
cvcl_s234, cvcl_s237, cvcl_s238 CVCL_3363 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:18 10
CFS414
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_A7AT Taeniopygia guttata (Zebra finch) Group: Bird cell line. PMID:35288582 Transformed cell line Male Wikidata:Q107114641 CVCL_A7AT Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:20 1
CFK
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_6F73 Clarias batrachus (Walking catfish) Group: Fish cell line. Spontaneously immortalized cell line Sex unspecified CatFish Kidney Wikidata:Q54811445 CVCL_6F73 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:20 1
CFSC-2G
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_4U34 Rattus norvegicus (Rat) Karyotypic information: Hyperdiploid karyotype (PubMed=36139474). PMID:7635427
PMID:8394478
PMID:17760834
PMID:20594261
PMID:36139474
Spontaneously immortalized cell line Male Wikidata:Q54811454 cvcl_m104 CVCL_4U34 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:20 2
CFBE41o- 4.7 WT-CFTR
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_VP34 Homo sapiens (Human) Cystic fibrosis Caution: While not directly described in PubMed=18769032, that paper describes the process and constructs used to derive this cell line. PMID:18769032 Transformed cell line Sex unspecified Millipore:SCC158,
Wikidata:Q93447382
cvcl_hl93 CVCL_VP34 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:20 1
CFBE41o-
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_HL93 Homo sapiens (Human) Cystic fibrosis PMID:9614386
PMID:12032687
PMID:15463957
PMID:16249874
PMID:28970102
Transformed cell line Sex unspecified CFBE41o(-), CF41o, CFBE EFO:EFO_0022620,
GEO:GSM2126999,
GEO:GSM2127001,
GEO:GSM2127003,
Lonza:1158,
Millipore:SCC151,
PRIDE:PXD006933,
Wikidata:Q54811428
CVCL_HL93 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:20 1
CFBE41o- 4.7 DeltaF508-CFTR
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_VP35 Homo sapiens (Human) Cystic fibrosis PMID:18769032 Transformed cell line Sex unspecified CFBE41oc4-4.7deltaF Millipore:SCC159,
Wikidata:Q93447380
cvcl_hl93 CVCL_VP35 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:16:20 1
BT-16
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_M156 Homo sapiens (Human) Atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumor From: Biegel, Jaclyn A.; Children's Hospital of Philadelphia; Philadelphia; USA., Part of: Cancer Dependency Map project (DepMap) (includes Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia - CCLE). PMID:17446062
PMID:22206574
Cancer cell line Male BT 16, BT16 cancercelllines:CVCL_M156,
Cell_Model_Passport:SIDM01521,
DepMap:ACH-001020,
PharmacoDB:BT16_119_2019,
Wikidata:Q54798449
CVCL_M156 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:14:52 8
BT-H
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_WK89 Bos taurus (Bovine) PMID:21862694
PMID:22632112
PMID:24950590
Finite cell line Sex unspecified Bovine Trophoblast-H Wikidata:Q93432733 CVCL_WK89 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:14:53 1
BT147 [Calgary]
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_UK63 Homo sapiens (Human) Glioblastoma Group: Cancer stem cell line. PMID:26095605
PMID:26245525
PMID:27006494
PMID:30153289
Cancer cell line Male BT-147 GEO:GSM1975011,
GEO:GSM1975012,
GEO:GSM1975013,
GEO:GSM1975014,
GEO:GSM1975015,
GEO:GSM1975016,
Wikidata:Q93432835
CVCL_UK63 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:14:54 1
BT030
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_UK45 Homo sapiens (Human) Glioblastoma Group: Cancer stem cell line. PMID:19544433
PMID:26095605
PMID:30153289
Cancer cell line Male BT30 Wikidata:Q93432765 CVCL_UK45 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:14:53 1
BT142
 
Resource Report
Resource Website
1+ mentions
RRID:CVCL_D718 Homo sapiens (Human) Oligoastrocytoma Population: Caucasian., Group: Cancer stem cell line. PMID:22166263
PMID:33504762
Cancer cell line Male cancercelllines:CVCL_D718,
Cosmic:1629581,
Cosmic:2012330,
Wikidata:Q54798487
CVCL_D718 Cellosaurus 2026-10-10 05:14:54 1

Can't find your Cell Line?

We recommend that you click next to the search bar to check some helpful tips on searches and refine your search firstly. If you want to find a specific cell line, it's easier to enter an RRID or add the vendor information to search. You can refine the search results using Facets on the left side of the search results page. If you are on the table view, you can also search in a specific column by clicking the column title and enter the keywords.

If you still could not find your cell line in the search results, please help us by registering it into the system — it's easy. Register it with the Cellosaurus. An RRID will be generated in 1-2 business days.

Can't find the RRID you're searching for? X
X
  1. RRID Portal Resources

    Welcome to the RRID Resources search. From here you can search through a compilation of resources used by RRID and see how data is organized within our community.

  2. Navigation

    You are currently on the Community Resources tab looking through categories and sources that RRID has compiled. You can navigate through those categories from here or change to a different tab to execute your search through. Each tab gives a different perspective on data.

  3. Logging in and Registering

    If you have an account on RRID then you can log in from here to get additional features in RRID such as Collections, Saved Searches, and managing Resources.

  4. Searching

    Here is the search term that is being executed, you can type in anything you want to search for. Some tips to help searching:

    1. Use quotes around phrases you want to match exactly
    2. You can manually AND and OR terms to change how we search between words
    3. You can add "-" to terms to make sure no results return with that term in them (ex. Cerebellum -CA1)
    4. You can add "+" to terms to require they be in the data
    5. Using autocomplete specifies which branch of our semantics you with to search and can help refine your search
  5. Collections

    If you are logged into RRID you can add data records to your collections to create custom spreadsheets across multiple sources of data.

  6. Facets

    Here are the facets that you can filter the data by.

  7. Further Questions

    If you have any further questions please check out our FAQs Page to ask questions and see our tutorials. Click this button to view this tutorial again.